EN FR NL

Our privacy policy

Our privacy policy

Miles Legal attaches particular importance to your privacy and data protection and complies with Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the General Data Protection Regulation).

Definitions to better understand each other

Within the framework of this legislation, Miles Legal and the lawyers who work there are responsible for the processing of personal data.

The data subject is the natural person whose personal data is being processed.

Personal data refers to any data relating to an identified natural person. 

Processing refers to any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, limitation, erasure or destruction.

Who are we ?

Miles Legal is the name of the association of lawyers whose registered office is in 1000 Brussels, Rue des Sablons, 13.

Miles Legal is organised as an SNC registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number BCE 0727.566.415.

How to contact us ?

Our contact details are 

  • By regular mail to our head office in Belgium ;
  • By e-mail to privacy@mileslegal.eu
  • By phone at +32 (0)2 204 56 11.

How does Miles Legal come into possession of your data ?

Miles Legal collects personal data directly from the person concerned.

Should the data not be obtained directly from the data subject but from a third party, Miles Legal will contact the data subject, as the case may be, at the latest at the time of the first communication with the data subject or within one month if the purpose of the data collection is not to initiate a communication, to the extent compatible with the rights and obligations resulting from the legal profession.

Why does Miles Legal process your data ?

We process your personal data in the following cases:

  1. Either you have given your free and informed consent to the processing, in particular within the framework of your visit to our website;
  2. Or you have asked Miles Legal to do so, in particular in the context of our advisory activity;
  3. Or because the law authorises Miles Legal to do so because it allows the realisation of a legitimate interest, in particular direct marketing operations, by offering you new services to a degree that does not infringe your rights and freedoms;
  4. Or because the law obliges Miles Legal to do so, in particular with regard to its tax and accounting obligations.

What data about me is processed by Miles Legal ?

Depending on the data processing envisaged, Miles Legal processes the following data:

  • Identification data: surname, first name, national register, ECB number, VAT number, etc.
  • Contact details: postal address, registered office, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, etc.
  • Payment data: bank details, invoicing details, etc.
  • Other data relating to the data subject's status (e.g. single, married, widowed, divorced, retired, etc.), property (assets), contractual and extra-contractual relations, etc.    
  • Sensitive data: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning the sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person, etc.
  • Any other data that has been communicated by a client in the context of the management of his or her file.

It is specified that Miles Legal only processes data that are relevant to the purpose of the processing envisaged.

What are my rights ?

  1. The right to withdraw consent : I can withdraw my consent to the processing of data concerning me at any time and without having to justify it.  This withdrawal will not result in any prejudice against me.
  2. The right of access: I can request access to the data that concerns me and that is processed by Miles Legal. I am entitled to request access to my data as soon as possible and within a maximum period of one month from receipt of the request. If the request is particularly complex, the deadline is extended to two months. 
  3. The right of rectification: I can have my data rectified if they are not accurate or if they need to be updated. The correction will be made as soon as possible.
  4. The right to limitation: I can request that the processing of my data be limited to a specific purpose or use.
  5. The right to oblivion: I can ask for my data to be deleted.  In some cases, the request for deletion implies that you renounce our collaboration.
  6. The right to object to the processing:  I can object to the processing of my data at any time. In certain cases, this means that you must withdraw your consent to our cooperation.
  7. The right to object to an automated decision: I may object to being the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing.
  8. The right not to be bothered: I can unconditionally request not to be contacted for marketing purposes. 
  9. The right to portability: I may request that my data be communicated to me or to a third party (data controller) whom I designate in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable and portable format to enable him/her to continue the service. 

Does Miles Legal pass on my data to third parties?

Neither Miles Legal nor its lawyers transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organisation unless the protected person so requests.

How long my data will be stored and further processed?

The deletion of data retained by Miles Legal or its lawyers takes place as soon as the data is no longer relevant to the purposes pursued.

It is specified that the period of data retention is subject to several legal requirements:

  • On the one hand, it must be taken into account that the liability of the lawyers can be called into question for a period of 5 years after the closure of the file. In this respect, it should be considered that the file is closed after full payment of the costs and fees relating to this file; 
  • On the other hand, account must be taken of the accounting and tax obligations which in certain cases extend the retention period to 10 years.

At the end of this period, the data may be made anonymous and processed for statistical and research purposes.

Our website and cookies

On its website, Miles Legal uses cookies, a standard technology on the Internet that allows certain information about the user to be recorded (choice of language, pages visited, length of visits, etc.). 

Users of our website can at any time modify the settings of their Internet browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.) to prevent, block or filter the installation of cookies.

When you deactivate cookies, however, please bear in mind that certain graphic elements may not be displayed correctly or that you will not be able to use certain applications. 

Below is a list of the cookies that Miles Legal uses on its website.

a.         Functionality cookies

Cookies in the "Feature" category are placed on your computer or mobile device to enable the website to function as intended. These cookies are used to store your preferences (such as language and geographical location) or requested product samples.

b.         Statistics cookies

Cookies in the "Statistics" category are intended to collect data on how our website is used. This data enables the web development team to optimise the site and your user experience. The data collected is mainly used internally and is not normally passed on to third parties.

c.         Marketing cookies

Cookies in the "Marketing" category are used to track your requests and interests. This data is often collected and stored by a third party. The data collected may be used to deliver advertisements tailored to users' interests while they are surfing the Internet.

What to do if you are still worried ?

If you are concerned about how your data is processed, you can contact our data protection officer by e-mail at privacy@mileslegal.eu.

The Data Protection Authority can be reached by telephone on +32 2 274 48 00, by e-mail at contact@apd-gba.be or by post at Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels.

Version

This data protection policy was last amended and revised on 24/06/2020.

info@mileslegal.eu Tel : +32 (0)2 204 56 11 Fax : +32 (0)2 791 93 32 13, rue des Sablons

1000 Brussels
Meise [map] Hoogstraat 57/1, 1861 Meise
Tel : +32 (0)475 47 95 89
meise@mileslegal.eu
Overijse [map] Rubensdreef, 12, 3090 Overijse
Tel : +32 (0)476 88 36 51
Brussels access : Metro Louise [lines 2,6] | Tram : 92,93 | Bus : 27,33,95 | Railway : Brussels Chapelle, Brussels Centrale

You can park your bicycle in our garage located at rue Coppens n° 16 A in 1000 Brussels. Please notify us by e-mail and call the firm's phone number when you arrive.
About us Expertise Lawyers Fees News Contact

Cookies

We use cookies to better understand how the site is used. By continuing to use this site, you accept this policy.

Ok